Current Inductees

2001 Class

Drivers:

Jack Boggs – Kentucky
Rodney Combs – West Virginia
Jim Dunn – Ohio
Mike Duvall – South Carolina
Larry Moore – Ohio
Larry Phillips – Missouri
Jeff Purvis – Tennessee
Buck Simmons – Georgia
Freddy Smith – North Carolina
Charlie Swartz – Kentucky

Contributors to the Sport:

Earl Baltes – Promoter
Ed Howe – Car Builder
Jimmy Mosteller – Promoter
CJ Rayburn – Car Owner
Robert Smawley – Promoter

2002 Class

Drivers:

Scott Bloomquist – Tennessee
Red Farmer – Alabama
Tom Helfrich – Indiana
Jerry Inmon – Mississippi
Donnie Moran – Ohio
Billy Moyer – Arkansas
Pat Patrick – Ohio
Bob Wearing Sr. – Pennsylvania

Contributors to the Sport:

Ray Callahan – Car Builder
Bob Memmer – Promoter
BJ Parker – Promoter
Barry Wright – Car Builder

2003 Class

Drivers:

Leon Archer – Georgia
Delmas Conley – Ohio
Jim Curry – Indiana
Ray Godsey – Indiana
Bud Lunsford – Georgia
John Mason – Ohio
Russ Petro – Indiana
Bob Pierce – Illinois

Contributors to the Sport:

Rick Gross – Promoter
J.W. Hunt – Sponsor
Johnny Johnson – Car Owner
Carl Short – Promoter

Sportsman Award:

Bill Frye – Arkansas

2004 Class

Drivers:

Ed Dixon – Missouri
Chub Frank – Pennsylvania
Rodney Franklin – Virginia
Floyd Gilbert – Ohio
Butch Hartman – Ohio
Ronnie Johnson – Tennessee
Ed Sanger – Iowa

Contributors to the Sport:

Bob Miller – Car Owner
Bob Newton – Supplier
Larry Shaw – Car Builder

Sportsman Award:

Mike Balzano – West Virginia

2005 Class

Drivers:

Rick Aukland – North Dakota
Lynn Geisler – Pennsylvania
Charlie Hughes – Georgia
Doug Kenimer – Georgia
Tom Nesbitt – Ontario, Canada
Billy Teegarden – Kentucky

Contributors to the Sport:

Bill Holder – Writer
Brad Malcuit – Engine Builder
Frank Plessinger – Promoter

Sportsman Award:

Rick Eckert – Pennsylvania

2006 Class

Drivers:

Ken Essary – Missouri
Ralph Latham – Ohio
Vern LeFevers – Kentucky
Pete Parker – Wisconsin
Jack Pennington – Georgia
Dick Potts – Indiana

Contributors to the Sport:

Chris Francis – Mechanic
Doc Lehman – Writer

Sportsman Award:

Ray Cook – North Carolina

2007 Class

Drivers:

Verlin Eaker – Iowa
Ralph Earnhardt – North Carolina
Gene Petro – Indiana
Herb Scott – Pennsylvania
David Speer – Kentucky
H.E. Vineyard – Tennessee

Contributors to the Sport:

Mike Swims – Promoter
Mickey Swims – Promoter

Sportsman Award:

Mike Jewell – Indiana

2008 Class

Drivers

Danny Dean – Ohio
Herman Goddard – Tennessee
Joe Kosiski – Nebraska
Chuck McWilliams – Kentucky
Gary Stuhler – Maryland
Gary Webb – Iowa
Butterball Wooldridge – Kentucky

Contributors to the Sport:

Morgan Chandler – Car Owner
Porter Lanigan – Car Owner

Sportsman Award:

Skip Arp – Tennessee

2009 Class

Drivers:

Gene Chupp – Alabama
Stick Elliott – South Carolina
Tootle Estes – Tennessee
Bruce Gould – Ohio
Don Hester – Mississippi
Kris Patterson – Michigan

Contributors to the Sport:

Carlton Lamm – Car Owner
Mark Richards – Car Builder

Sportsman Award:

Ken Schrader – Missouri

Lifetime Achievement Award:

Preston Sandlin – Track Owner

2010 Class

Drivers:

Steve Kosiski – Nebraska
Roger Long – Illinois
Ernie Derr – Iowa
Ronnie Weedon – Iowa
Billy Scott – South Carolina
Mike Head – Georgia

Contributors to the Sport:

Thomas Family – Promoters
Bobby Paul – Car Owner

Sportsman Award:

Freddy Smith – North Carolina

2011 Class:

Drivers:

Don Bohlander – Illinois
William “Fats” Coffey – Kentucky
Kevin Gundaker – Missouri
Bill Morgan – South Carolina
Rance Phillips – Georgia
Ramo Stott – Iowa

Contributors:

Joe Lee and Doris Jean Johnson – Promoters
Rosco Smith – Chassis Builder

Sportsman Award:

Dale McDowell – Georgia

2012 Class:

Drivers:

Mike Balzano – West Virginia
Kenny Brightbill – Pennsylvania
Ray Guss Jr. – Illinois
Don Hobbs – Indiana
Doug Ingalls – Texas

Contributors:

Keith and Tader Masters – Chassis Builders
Raye Vest – Car Owner

Sportsman Award:

Jimmy Owens – Tennessee

Lifetime Achievement Award:

Walter Combs – Kentucky

2013 Class:

Drivers:

Eddie Carrier Sr. – Kentucky
Darrell Dake – Iowa
Bill Frye – Arkansas
John Gill – Indiana
Willy Kraft – Minnesota

Contributors:

Bret Emrick – Race Director and Announcer
Joe Garrison – GRT Racecars chassis builder
Jack Starrette – Sponsor

Sportsman Award:

Don O’Neal – Indiana

Lifetime Achievement:

Wally Heminger – Ohio

2014 Class:

Drivers:

Denny Bonebrake – Maryland
Steve Francis – Kentucky
Ed Gibbons – South Carolina
Bob Kosiski – Nebraska
Ken Walton – Iowa

Contributors:

Allan E. Brown – Journalist
Walter Burson – Technical Inspector
Larry and Penny Eckrich – Car Owners

Sportsman Award:

Red Farmer – Alabama

Lifetime Achievement:

Luke Hoffner – Pennsylvania
Fred King – Indiana

2015 Class:

Drivers:

Skip Arp – Tennessee
LaVern “Red” Droste – Iowa
Curt Hansen – Iowa
Davey Johnson – Pennsylvania
Leon Sells – Georgia

Contributors:

Al Frieden – Car Owner/Promoter
Wayne Kindness – Journalist
Jim Butler – Photographer

Sportsman Award:

Eddie Carrier Jr. – West Virginia

Lifetime Achievement Award:

Craig Cowan – Indiana
Butch Shay – Kentucky

2016 Class:

Drivers:

Tom Hearst – Iowa
Tony Izzo Sr. – Illinois
Fulmer Lance – Georgia
Tiny Lund – South Carolina
Leon Plank – Wisconsin

Contributors:

Steve Norris – Crew Chief
Ed Petroff – Sponsor
Leroy Rumley – Engine Builder

Lifetime Achievement:

Eldon Butcher – Indiana
Ron Jerger Sr. – Kentucky

Earl Baltes Award:

Forrest Lucas

2017 Class

Drivers:

Roger Dolan – Iowa
Rick Eckert – Pennsylvania
Joe Merryfield – Iowa
Dale McDowell – Georgia
Kenny Simpson – Indiana

Contributors:

David and John Draime – Engine Builders
Joel Hedrick – Car Builder/Team Manager
Jim Wilson – Car Owner/Promoter

Lifetime Achievement:

Gerald Dixon – Indiana
Ray Trabue – Indiana

2018 Class

Drivers:

Steve Barnett – Indiana
Don Hoffman – Iowa
Jimmy Mars – Wisconsin
Steve Shaver – West Virginia
Wendell Wallace – Arkansas

Contributors:

Dottie and Lee Byers – Car Owners
the Cook Family – Track Owners/Promoters
Tony Hammett – Photographer

Lifetime Achievement:

Mike Farr – Pennsylvania
Bubby James – Indiana